1. #1
    Namrathacit is offline Junior Member Namrathacit is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1

    Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    which books can i refer for cdse exam ,OTA candidates and wat type of questions will appear i mean pattern of question paper.

  2. #2
    sushree is offline Senior Member sushree is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    481

    Re: Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    prefer these books:--
    1) CDS Examination from Arihant (it covers all topics)
    2) Cds Exam Guide: Combined Defence Services Exam By-Datason RP
    3)Asian CDS (Combined Defence Services) Exam Guide - by R.P.Verma
    4)Oswaal chapter-wise solutions of cds (combined defence services) 10 years solved papers

  3. #3
    4G Solutions is offline Senior Member 4G Solutions is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    440

    Post Re: Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    Best Books to Prepare for CDS Examination
    ---------------------------------------------



    CDS Combined Defence Services, Exam Guide

    Publisher: Asian Books

    ISBN: 8184120931






    Guide To C. D. S (Combined Defence Services Exam)

    Publisher: G. K. Publications Pvt. Ltd

    ISBN: 8183554032








    CDS Examination Previous Solved Papers

    Publisher: Ramesh Publishing House

    ISBN: 8178124386






    Pattern of Question Paper of CDS Exam
    -----------------------------------------


  4. #4
    chinna926 is offline Senior Member chinna926 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Hyderabad,Andhra Pradesh
    Posts
    2,417

    Re: Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    Dear
    CDS Means Combined Defence Service
    This Examination is conducting by UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION Two times in a Every Year
    The following are the Books
    cds.jpg
    cds5.jpg
    cds1.jpg

  5. #5
    raj987 is offline Senior Member raj987 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    110

    Re: Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    Dear
    CDS Means Combined Defence Service
    This Examination is conducting by UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION Two times in a Every Year
    The following are the Books



  6. #6
    nancy is offline Senior Member nancy is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    794

    Re: Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    The books to be referred for CDS exam are-






    The pattern of question paper for CDS exam-


  7. #7
    iam
    iam is offline Member iam is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    122

    Re: Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    Dear
    CDS Means Combined Defence Service
    This Examination is conducting by UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION Two times in a Every Year
    The following are the Books





  8. #8
    4G Solutions is offline Senior Member 4G Solutions is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    440

    Post Re: Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    Quote Originally Posted by Namrathacit View Post
    which books can i refer for cdse exam ,OTA candidates and wat type of questions will appear i mean pattern of question paper.

    Books to be referred for CDS exam?



    CDS Examination: Solved And Practice Papers

    Publisher: Upsc Portal






    Study Package For CDS

    Publisher: Tata Mcgraw Hill Education Private Limited






    CDS Examination Previous Solved Papers

    Publisher: Ramesh Publishing House





    Pattern of question paper for CDS exam?


  9. #9
    satyajit is offline Senior Member satyajit is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    830

    Re: Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    CDS Means Combined Defence Service
    This Examination is conducting by UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION Two times in a Every Year
    The following are the Books

  10. #10
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    can any one send link to download free book for cds....mail me at v.sidhartha24@gmail.com

  11. #11
    ashwak is offline Senior Member ashwak is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Anantapur , A.P.
    Posts
    1,681

    Re: Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    CDS exam : -

    Books to referred are ,

    Arihant publication

    Kiran Prakashan

    Upkar prakashan



    According to the Syllabus topics are ,

    General english - Hari prasad

    General knowledge - M.Laxmikanth

    Elementary maths - R.S.Aggwarwal



    The exam will conducts by UPSC twice in evey year


    So, For the exam , the candidates should have completed Graduaiton from a Recognised university

  12. #12
    Rahul Kundliya is offline Senior Member Rahul Kundliya is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Rishikesh, Uttranchal
    Posts
    781

    Re: Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    It is good too see that you are Interested to apply for CDS Examination, this examination is conducted by UPSC, twice in a year and only graduate candidates are eligible for this examination, this examination is conducted for the recruitment of Indian Military academy, naval, Air force and Officer's Training academy. To apply for this examination you have to attained the age of 19 years and not more than 25 years. Final year appearing candidates are also eligible to apply for CDS Examination. This year CDS(II) Application notification was already published and the last date of apply for this examination is 02/July/2012(Monday).

    If you have already apply for this examination then please prepared well for this examination as per the pattern and syllabus. You can purchase these books to get success in this examination, The selection is based on written test, SSB Interview and Medical test.

    Best Books for CDS:

    ## Elementary maths : R.S.Aggarwal
    ## General English : Hari prasad
    ## General knowledge : M.Laxmikanth
    ## English: Arihant publication by S.C.Gupta & Vikas Agrawal
    ## G.K: Pratiyogita darpan,Competition success review.
    ## Elementary Math: CDS math by Arihant Publication.

    CDS Exam Pattern:

    Attached Files

  13. #13
    venkataprakash is offline Senior Member venkataprakash is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    832

    Re: Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    Pattern of CDS Examination :-

    ~~ General Knowledge :- 100 Marks
    ~~ Mathematics :- 100 Marks
    ~~ English :- 100 marks .

    Books for CDS Examination :-




    CDS Exam Guide: Combined Defence Services Exam
    by Datason Rp
    Publisher: New Light Publishers
    Price: Rs. 445




    Combind Defence Services: Solved Paper
    by Lal
    Publisher: Upkar Prakashan
    Price: Rs. 199




    Solved Papers C.D.S.
    by GKP
    Publisher: G. K. Publications Pvt. Ltd
    Price: Rs. 295




    CDS: Combined Defence Services Examination Guide
    by R. Gupta's
    Publisher: Ramesh Publishing House
    Price: Rs. 295
    Attached Files

  14. #14
    aayan is offline Junior Member aayan is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    29

    Re: Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    Dear friend,


    books of cds

    BOOK NAME MEDIUM PUBLISHER AUTHoR NAME

    The Pearson Guide to English For the Combined Defence Services Examination (Pages:436)
    English
    Pearson Books
    Edgar Thorpe, Showick Thorpe
    The Pearson Guide to the Combined Defence Services Examination (Pages:652)
    English
    Pearson Books
    Edgar Thorpe, Showick Thorpe
    CDS Maths
    English
    Unique Publishers Books
    Wg. Cdr. P. Singh (Retd.)
    CDS – Previous Years’ Solved Papers
    English
    Unique Publishers Books
    Wg. Cdr. P. Singh
    Combined Defence Services Examination
    English
    Unique Publishers Books
    Wg. Cdr. P. Singh (Retd.)
    STUDY PACKAGE for CDS EXAM (2011) (Pages: 1100)
    English
    Tata McGraw Hill
    A P Bhardwaj
    Combined Defence Services Solved Papers
    English
    Upkar Prakashan
    CDS—Previous Years Papers (Solved)
    Hindi
    Ramesh Publishing House
    Combined Defence Services CDS Examination Guide
    English
    Ramesh Publishing House
    RPH Editorial Board
    CDS Exam Previous Years Solved Papers
    English
    Ramesh Publishing House
    RPH Editorial Board
    C.D.S. Solved Papers
    English
    GK Publications
    Study Guide C.D.S (Combined Defence Services) Exam.
    English
    GK Publications
    Combined Defence Services CDS Examination
    English
    Upkar Prakashan
    Jain & Kishore
    UPSC CDS Exam Guide
    Hindi
    Ramesh Publishing House
    RPH Editorial Board
    10 Solved Papers — CDS Examination
    English
    Arihant
    10 Solved Papers — CDS Exam Hindi
    Hindi
    Arihant
    Pathfinder CDS Examination Hindi
    Hindi
    Arihant
    CDS Exam — 10 Practice Sets
    English
    Arihant
    CDS Exam Pariksha – 10 Practice Sets
    Hindi
    Arihant
    Pathfinder for CDS Examination Guide
    English
    Arihant
    C.D.S. Mathematics
    English
    Upkar Prakashan
    Dr. H. B. Pandey


    BOOK NAME MEDIUM PUBLISHER AUTHoR NAME

    The Pearson Guide to English For the Combined Defence Services Examination (Pages:436)
    English
    Pearson Books
    Edgar Thorpe, Showick Thorpe
    The Pearson Guide to the Combined Defence Services Examination (Pages:652)
    English
    Pearson Books
    Edgar Thorpe, Showick Thorpe
    CDS Maths
    English
    Unique Publishers Books
    Wg. Cdr. P. Singh (Retd.)
    CDS – Previous Years’ Solved Papers
    English
    Unique Publishers Books
    Wg. Cdr. P. Singh
    Combined Defence Services Examination
    English
    Unique Publishers Books
    Wg. Cdr. P. Singh (Retd.)
    STUDY PACKAGE for CDS EXAM (2011) (Pages: 1100)
    English
    Tata McGraw Hill
    A P Bhardwaj
    Combined Defence Services Solved Papers
    English
    Upkar Prakashan
    CDS—Previous Years Papers (Solved)
    Hindi
    Ramesh Publishing House
    Combined Defence Services CDS Examination Guide
    English
    Ramesh Publishing House
    RPH Editorial Board
    CDS Exam Previous Years Solved Papers
    English
    Ramesh Publishing House
    RPH Editorial Board
    C.D.S. Solved Papers
    English
    GK Publications
    Study Guide C.D.S (Combined Defence Services) Exam.
    English
    GK Publications
    Combined Defence Services CDS Examination
    English
    Upkar Prakashan
    Jain & Kishore
    UPSC CDS Exam Guide
    Hindi
    Ramesh Publishing House
    RPH Editorial Board
    10 Solved Papers — CDS Examination
    English
    Arihant
    10 Solved Papers — CDS Exam Hindi
    Hindi
    Arihant
    Pathfinder CDS Examination Hindi
    Hindi
    Arihant
    CDS Exam — 10 Practice Sets
    English
    Arihant
    CDS Exam Pariksha – 10 Practice Sets
    Hindi
    Arihant
    Pathfinder for CDS Examination Guide
    English
    Arihant
    C.D.S. Mathematics
    English
    Upkar Prakashan
    Dr. H. B. Pandey

    CDS 2008 GK PAPER SOLVED

    1. Who of the following is the Chairman of the 13th Finance Commission?
    (a) Vijay Tendulkar
    (b) M. Dt!modaran
    (c) Vijay Kelkar
    (d) Y. V. Reddy
    Ans (c)
    2. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

    List-I List-II
    (Folk Dance) (State)
    A. Bhavai 1. Mizoram
    B. Thabal Chongba 2. Assam
    C. Cheraw 3. Manipur
    D. Bhortal Nritya 4. Rajasthan
    Code:
    (a) A B C D
    4 1 3 2
    (b) A B C D
    2 1 3 4
    (c) A B C D
    4 3 1 2
    (d) A B C D
    2 3 1 4
    Ans (c)
    3. Two Greenfield airport projects in India are being implemented on Build Own Operate Transfer BOOT) basis. One is at Bengaluru. Where is the other one located?
    (a)Hyderabad
    (b) Chennai
    (c) Kolkata
    (d) Mumbai
    Ans (a)
    4. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

    List-I List-II
    (Institute of Indian (Location)
    Systems of Medicine)
    A. National Institute 1. Kolkata
    of Unani Medicines
    B. National Institute 2. Jaipur
    of Homoeopathy
    C. National Institute 3. Chennai
    of Ayurveda
    D. National Institute 4. Bengaluru
    Of Sidda

    Code:
    (a) A B C D
    4 2 1 3
    (b) A B C D
    3 1 2 4
    (c) A B C D
    4 1 2 3
    (d) A B C D
    3 2 1 4

    Ans (c)
    5. Consider the following statements:
    1. Currently three waterways have been declared as the National Waterways of India.
    2. The Sadiya-Dhubri stretch of river Brahmaputra is the longest National Waterway.
    Which of the following statements given above is correct?
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 only
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2
    Ans (a)

    6. Consider the following statements:
    1. BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) is visualized as a bridging link between ASEAN and SAARC.
    2.It was formerly known as the Bangkok Agreement.
    Which of the statements above is/are correct?
    a. 1 OnIy
    b. 2 only
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2
    Ans (a)
    7. Who is the Chairman of Second administrative Reforms CommissIon?
    (a ) Bimal Jalan
    (b) Dr. Karan Singh
    (c) M.Veerappa Moily
    (d) Ahmed Patel
    8. Which one of the following is not a member of ASEAN?
    (a) Cambodia
    (b) Malaysia
    (c) Singapore
    (d) South Korea
    Ans (d)
    9. Dr. C. Rangarajan Committee is associated with which one of the following?
    a. Pricing and Taxation of Petroleum Products
    b. Estimation of National Income
    c. Tax Structure
    d. Estimation of Money Supply
    Ans (a)
    10.Where is the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI) located?
    (a) Bengaluru
    (b) Hyderabad
    (c)Coimbatore
    (d) Machilipatnam
    Ans (b)
    11.What is ‘Super 30 l’ ?
    (a) A name of modern computer
    (b) A new variety of wheat
    (c)American Trade Law
    (d) A new vaccine for AIDS
    Ans (c)
    12. Who is the Managing Director IMF?
    (a)Rodrigo Rato
    (b)Dominique Strauss-Kahn
    (c)Daniel Vasella
    (d) Alberto Foutana
    Ans (b)
    13. Which one of the following sites of the Indus valley Civilization had an ancient dockyard?
    (a) Kalibangan
    (b) LothaI
    (c) Rangpur
    (d) Harappa
    Ans (b)
    14. How many hours of daylight does the equator experience on September equinox?
    (a) 8 hours
    (b) 9 hours
    (c) 10 hours
    (d) 12 hours
    Ans (d)
    15. What is the period covered by the recommendations of the 12th Finance Commission?
    a.Year 2004-2009
    b.Year 2005-2010
    c.Year 2006-2011
    d.Year 2007-2012
    Ans (b)

    16. Which one of the following is not identified by Central Pollution Control Board as heavily polluting industry?
    (a) Pulp and Paper
    (b) Sugar
    (c) Tea
    (d) Fertilizer
    Ans (c)
    17. Consider the following statements:
    1. The Golden Quadrilateral connects the four major cities of Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru and Kolkata.
    2. The North-South Corridor will pass through Hyderabad.
    Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
    a.1 only
    b.2 only
    c.Both 1 and 2
    d.Neither 1 nor 2
    Ans (c)
    18. Among the following, which Mughal Emperor introduced the policy of Sulh-i-kul ?
    (a) Babar
    (b) Humayun
    (c) Akbar
    (d) Shahjahan
    Ans (c)
    19. Who built the Ibadatkhana at Fatehpur Sikri?
    (a) Akbar
    (b) Jahangir
    (c) Shahjahan
    (d) Aurangzeb
    Ans (a)
    20. Malik Kafur was whose General?
    (a) Balban
    (b)Ala-ud-din khilji
    (c) Muhammad bin Tughluq
    (d) Firoz Shah Tughluq
    Ans (b)
    21. Among the following, who is given the credit of carrying Jainism in South India?
    (a) Sudharmana
    (b) Indrabhuti
    (c)Bhadrabahu
    (d) Sthulabhadra
    Ans (c)
    22. Which one of the following is not a feature of North Indian temple architecture?
    (a) Sikhara
    (b) Garbha Griha
    (C) Gopura
    (d) Pradakshina
    Ans (d)
    23. Which one of the following was the capital of Hoysalas?
    (a) Malkhed
    (b) Dwarasamudra
    (c) Somnathpur
    (d) Badami
    Ans (b)
    24. What is the correct chronological order in which the following kings ruled in India?
    1. Bimbisara
    2. Mahapadma Nanda
    3. Kanishka I
    4. Skandagupta
    Select the correct answer using the code given below:
    Code:
    a. 1-2-3- 4
    b. 4-3-2-1
    c. 2-3-4-1
    d. 3-1-4-2
    Ans (a)
    25. Who of the following revolutionaries set up the United India House in the USA?
    (a) Ramnath Puri and Vir Savarkar
    (b) Taraknath Das and G. D. Kumar
    (c) Lala Hardayal and Bhagat Singh
    (d) Harnam Singh and Bhagwan Singh
    Ans (b)
    26. With reference to Indian freedom struggle, who among the following was labelled as ‘Moderate’ leader in the congress?
    a.Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    b.Bipin Chandra Pal
    c.Lala Lajpat Rai
    d.Aurobindo Ghose
    Ans (a)
    27. During Indian freedom struggle, which one of the following happened earliest
    (a) Commission
    (b) Gaya Session of Congress
    (c) Tripuri Session of Congress
    (d) Gandhi-Irwin Pact
    Ans (b)
    28. The Rani Jhansi Regiment, the Women’s Regiment of the Azad Hind Fauj, was under whose command?
    a.Usha Mehta
    b.Anne Mascarenes
    c.Aruna Asaf Ali
    d.Lakshmi Sehgal
    Ans (d)
    29. What was the reason or ground for the British Empire to annex Sambalpur in 1850?
    (a) Lack f proper governance
    (b) Death of its ruler without any heir
    (c) Subsidiary Alliance
    (d) Its involvement in a conspiracy against British Rule
    Ans (b)
    30. At which of its Session, did the Congress officially accept the ‘socialistic pattern of society’?
    (a)Nagpur Session of 1959
    (b) Avadi Session of 1955
    (c) Bombay Session of 1953
    (d) Calcutta Session of 1957
    Ans (b)
    31. Who among the following Indian freedom fighters made an attempt to estimate the per capita income of India?
    (a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
    (b) Feroze Shah Mehta
    (c) Surendranath Banerjee
    (d) Dadabhai Naoroji
    Ans (d)
    32. Which of the following vested the Secretary of State for India with supreme control over the Government of India?
    (a) Pitt’s India Act, 1784
    (b) Government of India Act, 1858
    (c) Indian Councils Act, 1861
    (d) Minto-Morley Reforms, 1909
    Ans (b)
    33. Amongst the following, who cooperated with Raja Ram Mohan Roy in the implementation of his educational programmes?
    (a) Dwarkanath Tagore
    (b) David Hare
    (c) Henri Derozio
    (d) William Jones
    Ans (b)
    34. Which Philosophical system was founded by Vallabhacharya?
    (a)Maharashtra Dharma
    (b)Shuddhadvaita
    (c) Anekantavada
    (d) Visistadvaita
    Ans (b)
    35. In early medieval India, what did the term Jital refer to?
    (a) Weight
    (b) Diet
    (c) Coin
    (d) Game
    Ans (c)
    36. What were the ahdis of Akbar’s time?
    (a) Village level money-lenders
    (b)Village guards
    (c)Cashiers working in diwani
    (d) Foot-soldiers in the army
    37. With reference to Delhi Sultanate who was the founder Sayyid Dyvasty ?
    (a)Khizr Khan
    (b) Mubarak Shah
    (c) Muhammad Shah
    (d) Ala-ud-din Alam Shah
    Ans (a)
    38. Which one among the following kinds of organisms resides in the roots of pulse Plants to do nitrogen fixation?.
    A. Bacteria
    b.Fungi
    c.Protozoa
    d.Virus
    Ans (a)
    39. Cloves, used as a spice, are derived from which of the following plant parts
    (a) Seeds
    (b) Fruits
    (c) Flower buds
    (d) Young leaves
    Ans (c)
    40. In the human body, Cowper’s glands form a part of which one of the following?
    (a) Digestive system
    (b) Endocrine system
    (c) Reproductive system
    (d) Nervous system .
    Ans (c)
    41. Which one of the following glands produces the Growth Hormone (Somatotropin)?
    (a) Adrenal
    (b) Pancreas
    (c) Pituitary
    (d) Thyroid
    Ans (c)
    42. Which one of the following groups of animals are primates?
    (a) Giraffes and Zebras
    (b) Kangaroos and Koalas
    (c)Lemurs and Lorises
    (d) Rabbits and Hares
    Ans (c)
    43. Which one of the following is included in the World List of Biosphere Reserves by UNESCO?
    (a) Kinnaur Region
    (b) Spiti Valley
    (c) Nallamalai Hills
    (d)Sundererbans
    Ans (d)
    44. Consider the following statements:
    1.Cigarette smoking exposes a person to benzene.
    2.Benzene is known carcinogen.
    Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
    (a)1 only
    (b)2 only
    (c)Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2
    Ans (c)
    45. Which of the following gases is released from rice fields in the most prominent quantities?
    (a) Carbon dioxide
    (b)Methane
    (c)Carbon monoxide
    (d) Sulphur dioxide
    Ans (b)
    46. Which of the following nutrients is not a structural component of the plant?
    (a) Nitrogen
    (b) Calcium
    (c)Phosphorus
    (d) Potassium
    Ans (b)
    47. Where is the Central Rice Research Institute located?
    (a) Bengaluru
    (b) Kanpur
    (c) Coimbatore
    (d)Cuttack
    Ans (d)
    48. Dim-vision in the evening and night results from the deficiency of which one of the following?
    (a)Vitamin A
    (b) Vitamin E
    (c) Vitamin B12
    (d) Vitamin C
    Ans (a)
    49. Consider the following statements:
    1.Nobel Peace Prize is presented annually in Oslo by the King of Norway.
    2. The Nobel laureate receives three things-a diploma, a medal and a document confirming the prize amount.
    Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 only
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) neither 1 nor 2
    Ans (c)
    50.Consider the following statements:
    1.India has 10 Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs).
    2. The spent fuel from the PHWRs is reprocessed into plutonium.
    3. All imported reactors are under the safeguards of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).
    Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 only
    (c) 2 and 3 only
    (d) 1, 2 and 3
    Ans (c)
    51. Who among the following won the Wimbledon Women’s Tennis Championship, 2007?
    (a) Amelie Mauresmo
    (b) Venus Williams
    (c) Marion Bartoli
    (d) Svetlana Kuznetsova
    Ans (b)
    52. Adoor Gopalakrishnan, the recipient of Padma Vibhushan award, 2006 is associated with which one of the following fields?
    (a) Civil Services
    (b) Art
    (c) Literature and Education
    (d) Social Work
    Ans (b)
    53. Consider the following statements:
    1. Dinosaurs roamed the earth during the Mesozoic era.
    2. All Dinosaurus and other reptiles such as Ichthyosaurus and Pterosaurus. became extinct due to unknown reasons in Triassic period.
    Which of the statements above given is / are correct?
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 only
    (c)Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2
    Ans (a)
    54. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:
    List-I List-II
    Celestial Body) ( Roman God)
    A. Mercury 1. God of the Under world and Death
    B. Pluto 2. God of Commerce, Eloquence and Skill
    C. Mars 3. God of the Sea
    D. Neptune 4. God of War
    Code:
    (a) A B C D
    3 1 4 2
    (b) A B C D
    2 4 1 3
    (c) A B C D
    3 4 1 2
    (d) A B C D

    2 1 4 3

    Ans (d)


    55. The persons working in textile factories such as carpet weavers are exposed to which of the following occupational disease?
    (a) Asbestosis
    (b) Asthma and Tuberculosis
    (c)Silicosis
    (d) Siderosis
    Ans (b)
    56. What is mixed farming?
    (a)Growing of several crops in a planned way
    (b) Growing Rabi as well as Kharif crops
    (c)growing several crops and also rearing animals
    (d) Growing of fruits as well as vegetable
    Ans (c)

    57. Who among the following was the first European to encounter the Cacao plant, from which chocolate is made?
    (a) Christopher Columbus
    (b) John Cabot
    (c) Hernando Cortez
    (d) De Leon
    Ans (c)
    58. ‘Misch metal’ is widely used in the manufacture of which of the following?
    (a) Material of car brake
    (b) Smoke detectors
    (c)Cigarette lighters
    (d) Emergency lights
    Ans (c)
    59. The 2010 Commonwealth Games will be hosted by New Delhi. Two new disciplines will be added to the games. What are they?
    (a)Billiardss and Kabaddi
    (b) Tennis and Archery
    (c)Basketball and Volleyball
    (d) Tennis and Billiards
    Ans (a)

    60. What is Jeweller’s rouge?
    (a) Ferric oxide
    (b) Ferrous oxide
    (c)Ferrous carbonate
    (d) Ferric carbonate
    Ans (a)
    61. Consider the following statements:
    1. The Gandhara art of the Peshawar Valley is known for some of the finest sculptures made in dark grey schist.
    2. The Kushanas were the first Indian kings to have portraits of themselves made in their shrines.
    Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
    (a)1 only
    (b) 2 only
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) neither 1 nor 2
    62. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:
    List –I List-II
    (Name) (Game)
    A. Dola Banerjee 1.Badminton
    B. Aparna Popat 2.Snooker
    C. Anuja Thakur 3. Chess
    D. Parimarjan Negi 4. Archery
    Code:
    (a) A B C D
    2 3 1 4
    (b) A B C D

    4 1 2 3

    (c) A B C D

    2 1 3 4

    (D) A B C D

    4 1 3 2
    Ans (b)
    63. Who among the following was the first Law Minister of India?
    (a) Jawaharlal Nehru
    (b)Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
    (c)Dr.B. R. Ambedkar
    (d) T. Krishnamachari
    Ans (c)
    64. Financial distribution between the Union and the States takes place onthe basis of the recommendations of which one of the following?
    (a) The National Development Council
    (b) The Inter-State Council
    (c) The planning Commission
    (d)The Finance Commission
    65. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:
    List-I List-II (Subjects
    (Schedule in the Constitution of India)
    A. Tenth Schedule 1. languages
    B. Eighth Schedule 2. Provisions as to disqualification on the grounds of defection
    C. First Schedule 3.Validation of certain acts and Regulations
    D.Ninth Schedule 4. The state
    Code:
    (a) A B C D
    4 3 2 1
    (b) A B C D
    2 1 4 3
    (c) A B C D
    4 1 2 3
    (d) A B C D
    2 3 4 1
    Ans (b)
    66. As which one of the following, does carbon occur in its purest form in nature?
    (a) Carbon black
    (b) Graphite
    (c)Diomond
    (d) Coal
    Ans (c)
    67. In which Part of the Constitution, details of citizenship are mentioned?
    (a) I
    (b) II
    (c) III
    (d) IV
    Ans (b)
    68.Consider the following statements:
    1. Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs constitutes Consultative Committees of Members of both the house of Parliament.
    2.The main purpose of these committees is to provide a forum for formal discussions between the Government and Members of Parliament on policies and programmes of the Government.
    Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
    (a) 1 only
    (b)2 only
    (c) Both 1and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2
    Ans (c)

    69. Consider the following statements:
    1.Union Executive consists of the President and the Council of Ministers with the Prime Minister as the head.
    2.The President may, by writing under his hand addressed to the Vice-President, resign his office.
    3.Executive power of the Union is vested in the Prime Minister.
    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
    (a)1 and 3 only
    (b) 2 and 3 only
    (c)2 and 3 only
    (d) 2 only
    Ans (c)

    70. What does the 93rd Constitutional Amendment bill deal with?
    (a) Inclusion of Bodo, Dogri,Maithili and Santhali , languages in the Eighth Schedule
    (b) Inclusion of service tax levied by Union and collected and appropriated by the Union and the States in the Seventh Schedule
    (c)Free and compulsory education for all children between the age of 6 and 14 years
    (d) No reservation in Panchayats need to be made in favour of Scheduled Castes in Arunachal Pradesh
    Ans (d)

    71. At which one of the following places, East-West Corridor connecting Silchar and Porbandar and North-South Corridor connecting Srinagar and Kanyakumari, intersect eaeh other?
    (a)Jhansi
    (b) Agra
    (c) Jabalpur
    (d) Nagpur I
    Ans (a)

    72. Which one of the following is not an insect-borne disease?
    (a) Beriberi
    (b) Kala azar
    (c) Malaria
    (d) Plague
    Ans (a)
    73. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer sing the code given below the Lists:
    List-[ List-II
    (Disease) (Part of Human affected)
    A.Conjunctivitis 1. Eyes
    B. Dermatitis 2. Joints

    C. Gout 3. Skin
    D. Meningitis 4. Spinal Cord
    Code:
    (a) A B C D
    2 4 1 3

    (b) A B C D
    1 3 2 4
    (c) A B C D
    2 3 1 4
    (d) A B C D
    1 4 2 3

    Ans (b)
    74. Which of the following parts of blood carry out
    the function of body defence?
    (a) Red blood cells
    (b) White blood cells
    (c) Platelets
    (d) Haemoglobins
    Ans (b)

    75.Where is the National Institute of Nutrition located?
    (a) Bengaluru
    (b) Hyderabad
    (c) Mysore
    (d) Pune
    Ans (b)
    76. Which of the following is a rich source of energy?
    (a) Protein
    {b) Lipid
    (c) Carbohydrate
    (d) Vitamin
    Ans (b)
    77. In human body, what is the number of cervical vertebrae?
    (a) 5
    (b) 7
    (c)8
    (d) 12
    Ans (b)

    78. The terms Lubb and Dubb relate to which one of the following?
    (a) Heart
    (b) Eyes
    (c) Teeth
    (d) Lungs
    Ans (a)

    79. In normal adult human, what is the rate of heartbeat per minute?
    (a) 72-80
    (b) 70-75
    (c) 80-97
    (d) 82-87
    Ans (a)

    80. Which one of the following is considered as the easily digestible source of protein?
    (a) Egg albumin
    (b) Soybean
    (c) Fish flesh
    (d) Red meat
    Ans (b)

    81. Which of the following plants is not capable of manufacturing own food?
    (a) Algae
    (b) Mushroom
    (c)Carrot
    (d) Cabbage
    Ans (b)

    82. Which one of the following peaks is the highest?
    (a) Nanda Devi
    (b) Kanchenjunga
    (c)Godwm Austen
    (d) Nanga Parbat s
    Ans (c)

    83. Which one of the following is the correct order in which the following cities are located from West to East?
    (a) Alwar -Gorakhpur-Ranchi-Bhagalpur
    (b)Bhagalpur-Ranchi-Alwar- Gorakhpur
    (c)Ranchi-Alwar-Bhagalp- Gorakhpur
    (d)Gorakhpur-Bhagalpur-Ranchi-Alwar
    Ans (a)

    84. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
    Country Currency
    (a) Mynmar Baht
    (b) Thailand Kyat
    (c)Cambodia Riel
    (d) Vietnam Rupiah
    Ans (c)

    85. Which waterway separates India from Sri Lanka?
    (a) Eight Degree Channel
    (b)Palk Strait
    (c) Ten Degree Channel
    (d) Andaman Sea
    Ans (b)

    86. Which one of the following countries is not a UN member country?
    (a) Greece
    (b)Taiwan
    (c) Portugal
    (d) Australia
    Ans (b)

    87. Consider the following statements:
    The South-West Monsoon originates in India due to
    1.low pressure in the Punjab plain
    2.high pressure in areas South of India
    3.equatorial low being filled up by descending air current
    4.the Himalayas
    Which of the statements given above are correct?
    (a) 1 and 4 only
    (b) 1 and 2 only
    (c) 1 and 3 only
    (d) 2 and 4 only
    Ans (b)
    88. Which one of the following iron and steel plants was established with the British collaboration?
    (a) Bhilai
    (b) Rourkela
    (c) Bokaro
    (d) Durgapur
    Ans (d)

    89. Which of the following divides India into Northern and Southern parts?
    (a)Equator
    (b) Tropic of Cancer
    (c) Tropic of Capricorn
    (d) Arctic Circle
    Ans (b)

    90. which one of the following is the oldest oil refinery in India?
    (a) Haldia
    (b)Koyali
    (c)Digboi
    (d) Mathura
    Ans (c)
    91. Which one of the following diagrams shows the direction and duration of wind?
    (a) Cartogram
    (b) Climognim
    (c)Ergograph
    (d) Star diagram
    Ans (d)

    92. June 21 is the longest day of the year for those living in the Northern hemisphere. What is the shortest day of the year for those living in the Southern hemisphere?
    (a) March 21
    (b) September 21
    (c)December 21
    d) June 21
    Ans (d)

    93. Which one of the following countries is not a founder member of OPEC?
    (a)Algeria
    (b) Kuwait
    (c)Iraq
    (d) Iran
    Ans (a)

    94. Bar is a unit of which one of the following?
    (a) Force
    (b) Energy
    (c) Pressure
    (d) Frequency
    Ans (c)

    95.With which one of the following countries, India shares maximum length of the border?
    (a)Bangladesh
    (b)Pakistan
    (c) China
    (d) Nepal
    Ans (a)

    96. Consider the following statements:
    1.Doris Lessing becomes the oldest person to win the Nobel Prize in Literature (2007).
    2. She is a school dropout.
    3.Jane Moor is the pseudonym of Doris
    lessing.
    Which of the statements given above is /are correct?
    (a)1 only
    (b)1 and 2 only
    (c) 2 and 3 only
    (d) 1, 2 and 3
    Ans (b)

    97. Liberhan Commission has been appointed to deal with which one of the following?
    (a) Anti-Sikh Riots, 1984
    (b)Demolition of Babri Masjid
    (c)Godhra Incident
    (d) Mumbai Communal Riots
    Ans (b)

    98 Which one of the following industries is not recommended by Investment commission as national thrust Area?
    (a)Tourism
    (b) Information Technology
    (c) Agro-processing
    (d) Textiles
    Ans (b)

    99. The Kyoto Protocol commits the developed nations, including economies in transition to reduce emissions of greenhouse gases by which e of the following during the years 2008-2012?
    (a) An average of 4%. gelow 1990 levels
    (b) An average of 5% below 2000 levels
    (c)An average of 4.2% below 2.000 levels
    (d) An average of 5.2% below 1990 levels
    Ans (a)

    100. According to the provisions of the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management (FRBM) Act, 2003 and FRBM Rules, 2004, the Government is under obligation to present three statements before the Parliament along with the Annual Budget. Which one of the following is not one of them?
    (a) Macroeconomic – FrameworkStatement
    (b)Fiscal Policy strategy Statement .
    (c) Medium-term Fiscal Policy Statement
    (d) Statement showing Short-term
    Ans (b)

    101. What is an ECO-MARK?
    (a) A scheme for labelling pollution-free industrial unit
    (b) A scheme for labeling environment friendly consumer product
    (c) A cost-effective technique production
    (d) An international certification recognizing eco-friendly building
    Ans (b)

    102. Which among the following is the oldest board under the Department of Commerce?
    (a) The Rubber Board
    (b) The Tea Board
    (c) The Coffee Board
    (d) The Tobacco Board
    Ans (c)

    103. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
    (a) Fiat Italy
    (b) Nissan Japan
    (c) Toyota Japan
    (d) Hyundai Germany
    Ans (d)


    104. Consider the following statements:
    1. At the time of independence, the Government of India followed the calendar based on saka era.
    2.The National Calendar commenced on Chaitra 1 Saka, 1879 corresponding to March 22, 1957 AD.
    Which of the statements above is/are correct?
    (a)1 only
    (b)2 only
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) neither 1nor 2
    Ans (b)
    105. The Sun Temple of Konark was built by Narasimhadeva I. To which dynasty did he belong to?
    (a) Somavamsi dynasty
    (b) Imperial Ganga dynasty
    (c)Suryavamsi Gajapati dynasty
    (d) Bhoi dynasty
    Ans (c)
    106. Consider the following events:
    1. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
    2. Second Civil Disobedience Movement
    3. Congress Split at Surat
    4. Boycott of Simon Commission
    Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the above events?
    (a) 3-1-4-2
    (b) 1-4-2-3
    (c) 4-2-3-1
    (d) 2-3-1-4
    Ans (a)
    107. The characteristic odour of Garlic is due to which one of the following?
    (a) Chlorine-containing compounds
    (b) Fluorine-containing compounds
    (c)Nitrogen-containing compounds
    (d)Sulphur-containing compounds
    Ans (d)
    108. What does airbag, used for safety of car driver, contain?
    (a) Sodium bicarbonate
    (b) Sodium azide
    (c)Sodium nitrite
    (d) Sodium peroxide
    Ans (b)
    109. Which colour of heat radiation represents the highest temperature?
    (a) Blood red
    (b) Dark cherry
    (c)Salmon
    (d)White
    Ans (d)
    110. Which one of the following is correct?
    A concrete wall generally,
    (a) only reflects sound
    (b) only absorbs sound
    (c) only transmits sound
    (d) absorbs and transmits sound
    Ans (d)
    111. What would be the best choice for window material to keep the outside heat away?
    (a) Single-pane glass
    (b) Double-pane glass without a gap in
    Between
    (c)Double-pane glass with water filled in between
    (d) Double-pane glass with air in between
    Ans (d)
    112. What is the pH value of pure water?
    (a)1
    (b) 6
    (c)7
    (d) 10
    Ans (c)

    113. A ray of light is incident on a plane mirror at an angle 30° with the normal at the point of incidence. The ray will be deviated from its incidence direction by what angle?
    (a) 30°
    (b) 60°
    (c)120°
    (d) None of the above
    Ans (a)
    114. Who gave the first evidence of the Big- Bang theory?
    (a) Edwin Hubble
    (b) Albert Einstein
    (c) S. Chandrasekhar
    (d)Stephen Hawking
    Ans (a)
    115. The density of water varies with temperature which helps the aquatic animals to live in cold water. At what temperature is the density of water maximum?
    (a)1°C
    (b) 2 °C
    (c) 3OC
    (d)40C
    Ans (d)
    116.Why is it difficult to see through fog?
    (a) Rays of light suffer total internal reflection from the fog droplets
    (b) Rays of light are scattered by the fog droplets
    (c) Fog droplets absorb light
    (d) The refractive index of fog is extremely High
    Ans (b)
    Directions :
    Each of the next four (4) items consists of two statements, one labelled as ‘Assertion (A)’ and the other as ‘Reason (R)’. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the answers to these items using the code given below:
    Code:
    (a) Both A and R are individually true and R, is the correct explanation of A
    (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
    (c) A is true but R is false
    (d) A is false but R is true
    117. Assertion (A) : Steam is more harmful for human body than the boiling water in case of burn.
    Reason (R) : Boiling water contains more heat than steam.
    Ansc)
    118. Assertion (A) : Red blood cells burst when placed in water.
    Reason (R) [IMG]file:///C:/Users/admin/AppData/Local/Temp/msohtmlclip1/01/clip_image001.gif[/IMG] ue to osmosis, water enters into red blood cells.
    Ansa)
    119. Assertion (A) : The percentage of the earth’s surface covered by India is 2’4%.
    Reason (R) : On the Mercator’s map of the world, India is shown much smaller than Canada.
    Ans: (b)
    120. Assertion (A) : An award made by a Lok Adalat is deemed to be a decree of a Civil Court.
    Reason (R) : Award of Lok Adalat is final and binding on all parties, and no appeal lies against thereto before any court.
    Ans: (c)



    PLEASE READ THAT ATTACHMENT
    Attached Files

  15. #15
    Nitish Gaur is offline Senior Member Nitish Gaur is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bhiwani, Haryana
    Posts
    380

    Re: Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    Dear Friend,
    I will suggest you following books in order to prepare for CDS exam.

    1. Objective General English : 10000 Plus Questions by R.S. Aggarwal
    2. Lucent's General knowledge
    3. Mathematics for CDS by R.S Aggarwal



    Pattern of Exam:

    Questions in exam would be objective-type. There will be negative marking for wrong answers(0.33 marks will be deducted).


  16. #16
    nikith is offline Junior Member nikith is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    13

    Re: Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    CDS exam : -

    Books to referred are ,

    Arihant publication

    Kiran Prakashan

    Upkar prakashan



    According to the Syllabus topics are ,

    General english - Hari prasad

    General knowledge - M.Laxmikanth

    Elementary maths - R.S.Aggwarwal



    The exam will conducts by UPSC twice in evey year


    So, For the exam , the candidates should have completed Graduaiton from a Recognised university

  17. #17
    aayan is offline Junior Member aayan is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    29

    Re: Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    DEAR FRIEND,


    BOOKS FOR CDS


    BOOK NAME MEDIUM PUBLISHER AUTHOR NAME

    The Pearson Guide to English For the Combined Defence Services Examination (Pages:436)
    English
    Pearson Books
    Edgar Thorpe, Showick Thorpe
    The Pearson Guide to the Combined Defence Services Examination (Pages:652)
    English
    Pearson Books
    Edgar Thorpe, Showick Thorpe
    CDS Maths
    English
    Unique Publishers Books
    Wg. Cdr. P. Singh (Retd.)
    CDS – Previous Years’ Solved Papers
    English
    Unique Publishers Books
    Wg. Cdr. P. Singh
    Combined Defence Services Examination
    English
    Unique Publishers Books
    Wg. Cdr. P. Singh (Retd.)
    STUDY PACKAGE for CDS EXAM (2011) (Pages: 1100)
    English
    Tata McGraw Hill
    A P Bhardwaj
    Combined Defence Services Solved Papers
    English
    Upkar Prakashan
    CDS—Previous Years Papers (Solved)
    Hindi
    Ramesh Publishing House
    Combined Defence Services CDS Examination Guide
    English
    Ramesh Publishing House
    RPH Editorial Board
    CDS Exam Previous Years Solved Papers
    English
    Ramesh Publishing House
    RPH Editorial Board
    C.D.S. Solved Papers
    English
    GK Publications
    Study Guide C.D.S (Combined Defence Services) Exam.
    English
    GK Publications
    Combined Defence Services CDS Examination
    English
    Upkar Prakashan
    Jain & Kishore
    UPSC CDS Exam Guide
    Hindi
    Ramesh Publishing House
    RPH Editorial Board
    10 Solved Papers — CDS Examination
    English
    Arihant
    10 Solved Papers — CDS Exam Hindi
    Hindi
    Arihant
    Pathfinder CDS Examination Hindi
    Hindi
    Arihant
    CDS Exam — 10 Practice Sets
    English
    Arihant
    CDS Exam Pariksha – 10 Practice Sets
    Hindi
    Arihant
    Pathfinder for CDS Examination Guide
    English
    Arihant
    C.D.S. Mathematics
    English
    Upkar Prakashan
    Dr. H. B. Pandey


    EXAM PATTERN



    paper scheme


    for IMA ,NA,and AFA.
    All the papers are of objective type.
    Subject
    Marks
    English
    300 marks
    General Knowledge
    200 Marks
    Elementary Mathematics
    100 Marks
    Total
    600 marks

    for OFFICERS TRAINING ACADEMY:-
    All the papers are of objective type.
    Subject
    Marks
    English
    100 Marks
    General Knowledge
    100 Marks
    Total
    200 mark

  18. #18
    taaooji is offline Senior Member taaooji is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    bikaner
    Posts
    355

    Re: Books to be referred and pattern of question paper for CDS exam?

    elementary_maths.pdfenglish.pdfHi,
    Combined defence service exam conducted by union public service commission . In this exam objective type question . In this exam few scheme and according to scheme subject conducted .
    # In Indian military academy scheme or Naval academy scheme or Air force academy scheme three paper are conducted which is : G.K. , English , Elementary math.
    # In Officer training academy scheme only two paper are conducted which is : G.K. , English .

    CDS exa bokk : 1. Combined defence service exam guide by Datason Rp , 2. Upkaar Publication

    CDS exam paper sample :

+ Reply to Thread

Quick Reply Any Question?

Similar Threads

  1. Is Maths compulsory for all IMA and OTA?
    By sahilrana30 in forum Questions
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 12-09-2012, 09:34 PM
  2. Is there a Maths paper for OTA?
    By Unregistered in forum Questions
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 31-05-2012, 11:15 AM
  3. Information about OTA exam? How to appear for the same?
    By Unregistered in forum Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15-03-2012, 12:47 AM
  4. When will I get my SSB call letter for CDS 1 for OTA?
    By Unregistered in forum Questions
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 29-02-2012, 11:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts